Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 9 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

The Provision of Communal Bins for Flats

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Barnet (Local council)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£461,000≈ £231k / year · £553,200 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 4 Aug 2025
Contract term 2 yrsends 24 Sept 2027 · starts 25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The London borough of Barnet is seeking to procure 4000-8500 round bottomed wheeled bins for flatted properties to enable the communal collection of food waste disposed of by residents and in turn collected by the Authority.

To view this notice, please click here:

londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Bins · Refuse and waste related services · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 2 yrsPublished value£461,000
Contract period: 25 Sept 2025 – 24 Sept 2027 (2 yrs)Value: £461,000 exc. VAT · £553,200 inc. VAT
Delivery: London

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Quality: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: See Pricing Schedule
  • Technical Quality: Refer to ITT
  • Social Value: Refer ITT
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
Last source update
9 Jul 2025, 14:05 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 11 Aug 2025
Authority reference
947964626
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-038544
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
BinsRefuse and waste related servicesWaste and rubbish containers and bins
Delivery area
London (UKI71)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-055be2 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
16 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 Jul 2025 → 25 Sept 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    16 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    11 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts398 days ago
    25 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Jul 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    9 Jul 2025, 14:05 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Provision of Communal Bins for Flats

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PQGD-7479-CGVN 2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale, London, NW9 4EWContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender