Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 8 Oct 2025, 19:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

THE PROVISION OF FOOD WASTE CONTAINER (AND WELCOME PACK DELIVERIES) TO FLATS THROUGHOUT MEDWAY.

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£108,552£129,600 inc. VAT32.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 31 Oct 2025awarded 27 Jan 2026
Awarded to APBINS LTD
Contract term 3 moends 31 Mar 2026 · starts 12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Medway Council are seeking to contract out the delivery of food waste containers to approximately 24,000 households (flats) across the borough. This is to ensure that every household has the opportunity to recycle food waste in line with the provisions of the Environment Act 2021.

To view this notice, please click here:

www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Parcel delivery services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 moSMEPublished value£108,552
Contract period: 12 Jan 2026 – 31 Mar 2026 (3 mo)Value: £108,552 exc. VAT · £129,600 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Technical Questions
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 Oct 2025, 19:05 BST
Last source update
5 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
Authority reference
984943748
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-063493
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Parcel delivery services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05ab20 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
31 Oct 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
20 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 Oct 2025 → 5 Feb 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published385 days ago
    8 Oct 2025, 19:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by374 days ago
    20 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline363 days ago
    31 Oct 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts290 days ago
    12 Jan 2026
  5. Latest notice published266 days ago
    5 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    8 Oct 2025, 19:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    5 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    5 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £73,5211 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 27 Jan 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
APBINS LTDSME£73,521 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · APBINS LTDSME

    Signed
    27 Jan 2026
    Value
    £73,521
    Period
    2 Feb 2026 – 31 Mar 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • APBINS LTDAwarded supplier 50 Princes Street, Ipswich, East of England, IP1 1RJContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender