Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 20 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

THE PROVISION OF OVERNIGHT CONCIERGE AND SUPPORT SERVICE TO THE WINTER NIGHT SHELTER

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£54,000£54,000 inc. VAT26.4% below published estimate
Submissions closed 17 Nov 2025awarded 5 Jan 2026
Awarded to Ssg Support Services Group Ltd
Contract term 3 moends 31 Mar 2026 · starts 1 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The introduction of the night security service is intended to

•Enhance the safety and wellbeing of both service users and staff

•Provide a consistent and reassuring presence throughout the night

•Support the management of access and behaviour within the provision

•Strengthen the overall delivery and emergency accommodation services.

To ensure the safety, professionalism and effectiveness or the security service at the winter sit up provision, the appointed provider must meet the following minimum quality standards:

Operatives must hold a valid security industry authority licence.

Staff must have completed training in:

•Conflict resolution and de-escalation techniques

•Safeguarding and working with vulnerable individuals

•Basic first aid

To view this notice, please click here:

www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Public security services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 moPublished value£54,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2026 – 31 Mar 2026 (3 mo)Value: £54,000 exc. VAT · £54,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South East

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 10%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technique questions: 80%
  • Price: 10%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Technique questions
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 10 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1 point. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST
Last source update
12 Feb 2026, 12:06 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-066731
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Public security services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05cfcb Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
17 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

20 Oct 2025 → 12 Feb 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published371 days ago
    20 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by353 days ago
    7 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline343 days ago
    17 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts299 days ago
    1 Jan 2026
  5. Latest notice published256 days ago
    12 Feb 2026, 12:06 GMT

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 20 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    12 Feb 2026, 12:06 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    12 Feb 2026, 12:06 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    19 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £33,1201 award exc. VAT
Bids received 11 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Ssg Support Services Group Ltd20 Feb 2026 – 31 Mar 2026£33,1205 Jan 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender