Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 30 Sept 2026, 19:13 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Transportation of bodies on behalf of HM Coroner

Official notice

Authority: Manchester City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£1,000,000≈ £333k / year · £1,200,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 26 Oct 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 1 Mar 2030 · up to 29 Feb 2032 with extensions · starts 1 Mar 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

As per the Coroners & Justice Act 2009, there is a statutory requirement to have processes in place for the HM Senior Coroner to ensure the safe and dignified transfer and transport of bodies within the jurisdiction as per the Coroners' direction.

CPV: Funeral and related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£1,000,000
Contract period: 1 Mar 2027 – 1 Mar 2030 (3 yrs) · up to 29 Feb 2032 with extensionsValue: £1,000,000 exc. VAT · £1,200,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: The contract period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    See tender documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 40%Social value: 20%Environmental: 10%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Environment: 10%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Environment
  • Price
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    See tender documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Sept 2026, 19:13 BST
Last source update
30 Sept 2026, 19:13 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 7 Jan 2027
Authority reference
P-1667
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-092604
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Funeral and related services
Delivery area
North West (UKD33)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-077e22 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
26 Oct 2026, 11:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
16 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 26th October 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.

procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/Adve… ↗

Timeline

30 Sept 2026 → 1 Mar 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published28 days ago
    30 Sept 2026, 19:13 BST
  2. Clarification questions by12 days ago
    16 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline2 days ago
    26 Oct 2026, 11:00 GMT
  4. Today
    29 Oct 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 70 days
    7 Jan 2027, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 122 days
    1 Mar 2027

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Sept 2026, 19:13 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Manchester City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PLNV-8798-LDMP Town Hall Extension, Manchester, North West, M60 2LAContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specificationstenderBidding documents and specificationsThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation r…

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender