Find a TenderPast planning noticePlanned procurement notice
Published 1 Aug 2025, 09:51 BST

Official UK procurement notice

VPAG Investment Credit - Data Provider

Official notice

Authority: Department of Health & Social Care (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitableAccelerated
Sectors: IT Services & Software (72) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Planned pipeline value£160,000pipeline notice, not a live tender
Tender notice expected 10 Sept 2025from the planned procurement notice
Contract term 3 yrs 2 moends 31 Dec 2028 · starts 6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Requirement for data analytics to support investment credit regime.

CPV: Data analysis services · Data services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Planned 3 yrs 2 moSMEVCSEPublished value£160,000
Contract period: 6 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2028 (3 yrs 2 mo)Value: £160,000 exc. VAT · £192,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social Value
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Past planning notice
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 Aug 2025, 09:51 BST
Last source update
1 Aug 2025, 09:51 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 22 Oct 2025
Authority reference
C380078
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-045049
Accelerated
Qualifying planned procurement notice
Latest notice
Planned procurement notice (UK3)
Classification (CPV)
Data analysis servicesData services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-056aec Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
24 Sept 2025, 22:45 BST
Clarification deadline
24 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Submissions must be made via DHSC e-potal (Atamis) please register here: atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome ↗

Timeline

1 Aug 2025 → 6 Nov 2025 · 6 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    1 Aug 2025, 09:51 BST
  2. Tender notice expected
    10 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
  3. Clarification questions by398 days ago
    24 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Submission deadline398 days ago
    24 Sept 2025, 22:45 BST
  5. Award decision expected by370 days ago
    22 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
  6. Contract starts356 days ago
    6 Nov 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Planned procurement notice published
    1 Aug 2025, 09:51 BST
    UK3

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Pipeline notice
Awards (0)
No award published
Contracts (0)
No contract published
Bid statistics
No aggregate bid statistics published

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Department of Health & Social Care

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PMQG-9965-CHZR 39 Victoria Street, London, London, SW1H 0EUContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure