Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 21 Aug 2025, 09:41 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Windscreen Glass, Associated Products & fitting Services

Official notice

Authority: West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Sectors: Repair & Maintenance (50) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£141,000≈ £47k / year · £169,200 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 3 Oct 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 21 Dec 2028 · up to 21 Dec 2030 with extensions · starts 22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Windscreen Glass, Associated Products & fitting Services for West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS FT.

  • No preliminary market engagement: No included in this procurement process.

CPV: Car maintenance services · Windscreen replacement services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsPublished value£141,000
Contract period: 22 Dec 2025 – 21 Dec 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 21 Dec 2030 with extensionsValue: £141,000 exc. VAT · £169,200 inc. VAT
Extensions: 2 x 12 months periods

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: Written submission: 60%
  • Commercial Submission: 30%
  • Social Value & Sustainability: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: Written submission
  • Social Value & Sustainability
  • Commercial Submission
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
21 Aug 2025, 09:41 BST
Last source update
21 Aug 2025, 09:41 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 22 Dec 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-050396
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Car maintenance servicesWindscreen replacement services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058bd3 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
3 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
3 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Atamis Tendering portal reference C384086 (the “Portal”).

suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb ↗

Timeline

21 Aug 2025 → 22 Dec 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    21 Aug 2025, 09:41 BST
  2. Clarification questions by390 days ago
    3 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline390 days ago
    3 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts310 days ago
    22 Dec 2025
  5. Award decision expected by309 days ago
    22 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    21 Aug 2025, 09:41 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PNDY-4353-CMWY Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, DY5 1LXContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender