Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 23 Jun 2025, 12:29 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Workplace Air Monitoring · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£130,000≈ £43k / year · £156,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Jul 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 17 Aug 2028 · up to 17 Aug 2030 with extensions · starts 18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Environmental Monitoring – Undertake the sampling and monitoring of stressors that Staff may be exposed to as highlighted within Locations and Sampling Methodology sections of the tender pack.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Feb 2028, 23:59 GMT.
  • No preliminary market engagement: Not needed on this occasion as just a re-tender with the same specification as previously used prior.

CPV: Air quality management · Services related to air pollution

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£130,000
Contract period: 18 Aug 2025 – 17 Aug 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 17 Aug 2030 with extensionsValue: £130,000 exc. VAT · £156,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: X2 12 Month Extension Periods.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questionnaire: 30%
  • Commercial Questionnaire: 60%
  • Social Value Questionnaire: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial Questionnaire
  • Technical Questionnaire
  • Social Value Questionnaire
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Feb 2028
First published
23 Jun 2025, 12:29 BST
Last source update
23 Jun 2025, 12:29 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 5 Aug 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-034359
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Air quality managementServices related to air pollution
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0551a8 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
24 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
10 Jul 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

23 Jun 2025 → 18 Aug 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Jun 2025, 12:29 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    10 Jul 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    24 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    5 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts
    18 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Jun 2025, 12:29 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PTPB-4248-VJQT Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road , Wakefeld, Yorkshire & Humber, WF1 4DGContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender