Find a TenderAwarded
Published 31 Aug 2021, 11:15 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Catering Services at Portchester Community School

Official notice

Authority: Hampshire County Council (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesRestricted procedureSME suitable
Awarded value£5,077,88810 contracts · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 30 Sept 2021awarded 23 Oct 2023
Awarded to Cater Link Limited +2 more9 awards
Contract term 4 yrsends 31 Oct 2025 · starts 1 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Catering Services at Portchester Community School to commence 24th October 2023

  • Recurrence: January 2025

CPV: School catering services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1Awarded 4 yrs
Contract period: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2025 (4 yrs)
Extensions: Contracts will be for an initial period of four years, with the option to extend for a further three years (in any combination). Contracts will be for a maximum of seven years.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 30%
Published sub-criteria (6)
  • Contract Start Up: 10%
  • Operational Proposal: 25%
  • Menus: 15%
  • Marketing: 10%
  • Management Support: 10%
  • price: 30%
Published award criteria (6)
  • Contract Start Up: 10
  • Operational Proposal: 25
  • Menus: 15
  • Marketing: 10
  • Management Support: 10
  • Price: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Restricted procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · January 2025
First published
31 Aug 2021, 11:15 BST
Last source update
21 Feb 2024, 09:25 GMT
Award evaluation window
1 Oct 2021 – …
Authority reference
CC18060/008
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-005608
Classification (CPV)
School catering services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ)South West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02db1a Find a Tender
Contract terms
Electronic trading
e-invoicing allowed · electronic ordering · electronic payment

Publisher note: Weblinks as detailed in II.2.4) Description of the procurement: - http://www.education.gov.uk/edubase/home.xhtml; - www.schoolswebdirectory.co.uk/localauthorities.php; - http://www.uk-universities.net/Colleges/England-Hampshire.html; - http://www.uk-universities.net/Universities/England-Hampshire.html.

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
30 Sept 2021, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
{"written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
1 Oct 2021, 14:00 BST

Timeline

30 Sept 2021 → 21 Feb 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    30 Sept 2021, 17:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    1 Oct 2021, 14:00 BST
  3. Contract starts
    1 Nov 2021
  4. Notice published
    21 Feb 2024, 09:25 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Nov 2022
  1. Status changed to complete
    9 Nov 2022, 15:07 GMT
  2. Procurement method changed
    9 Nov 2022, 15:07 GMT
  3. Buyer details updated
    30 Aug 2023, 13:39 BST
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2021-08: 1 release · 31 Aug 2021

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 11
Awarded value £5,077,88810 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 61 from SMEs
Contracts signed 10latest 23 Oct 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Cater Link Limited£619,220 †—Awarded
Cater Link LimitedCatering Services at Cadland Primary School£494,806 †—Awarded
Cater Link LimitedCatering Services at Wyvern College£525,000 †—Awarded
Cater Link LimitedCatering Services at Noadswood School£172,000 †—Awarded
Aspens Services LimitedCatering Services at Hook with Warsash Academy£874,895 †—Awarded
Cater Link LimitedCatering Services at Regents Park Community College£500,000 †—Awarded
Aspens Services LimitedCatering Services at Fareham Academy£210,000 †—Awarded
Pabulum LtdCatering Services at St Mark's C of E Primary School£633,766 †—Awarded
Aspens Services LimitedCatering Services at Frogmore Community College£194,929 †—Awarded

2 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • Catering Services at Portchester Community School · Cater Link Limited

    Signed
    23 Oct 2023
    Value
    £619,220
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active
  • Catering Services at Noadswood School · Cater Link Limited

    Signed
    23 Aug 2023
    Value
    £172,000
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active
  • Catering Services at Wyvern College · Cater Link Limited

    Signed
    31 Jul 2023
    Value
    £525,000
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active
  • Catering Services at Hook with Warsash Academy · Aspens Services Limited

    Signed
    31 Jul 2023
    Value
    £874,895
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active
  • Catering Services at Regents Park Community College · Cater Link Limited

    Signed
    31 Jul 2023
    Value
    £500,000
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active
  • Catering Services at St Katharine's C.E. (V.A) Primary School

    Signed
    5 Jul 2022
    Value
    £853,272
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active
  • Catering Services at Frogmore Community College · Aspens Services Limited

    Signed
    16 Jun 2022
    Value
    £194,929
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active
  • Catering Services at Cadland Primary School · Cater Link Limited

    Signed
    31 Mar 2022
    Value
    £494,806
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active
  • Catering Services at St Mark's C of E Primary School · Pabulum Ltd

    Signed
    25 Mar 2022
    Value
    £633,766
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active
  • Catering Services at Fareham Academy · Aspens Services Limited

    Signed
    9 Feb 2022
    Value
    £210,000
    Period
    … – 31 Oct 2025
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6bids · 6 electronic1——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services The Castle, WINCHESTER, South East, SO238ZBContact name, email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Courts of England and WalesReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

4 commercial parties on the notice
  • Aspens Services LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 06561073 Worcester, West Midlands
  • Caterlink LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 03732298 Reading, South East
  • HC3SAwarded supplier Winchester, South East
  • Pabulum LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 003034174 Fleet, South East

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria