Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 12 Jan 2026, 15:08 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Cleaning on New Smithfield Wholesale Market and Gorton Market (TC014)

Official notice

Authority: Manchester City Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£4,800,000≈ £2.4m / year · £5,760,000 inc. VAT16.6% above published estimate
Submissions closed 6 Feb 2026awarded 7 Jul 2026
Award (standstill) to Biffa Waste Services Ltd
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 May 2028 · up to 31 May 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Wholesale and Retail Markets Service encompasses four markets in three locations: Gorton Market, Longsight Market, New Smithfield Wholesale Market, and a weekly Sunday Market and Car Boot Sale held weekly at the New Smithfield Market site.

Manchester City Council (MCC) is seeking a contractor for the provision of:

  • Cleaning of communal areas and Council offices on New Smithfield Market.
  • Waste management for the Sunday Market and Car Boot on New Smithfield Market.
  • Cleaning of communal areas on Gorton Market and the erection and dismantling of gazebos.
  • Provision of ad hoc cleaning staff (Environmental Operatives) on Longsight Market.
  • The gritting of roadways, car parks, cross passageways, pavements and walkways before and during adverse weather conditions at New Smithfield Market and Gorton Market.

CPV: Cleaning and sanitation services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£4,800,000
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 May 2030 with extensionsValue: £4,800,000 exc. VAT · £5,760,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: The contract period will be for 2 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    See tender documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 40%Social value: 20%Environmental: 10%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 20%
  • Environment: 10%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Price
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Environment
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documents

  • Technical & professional ability

    See tender documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
12 Jan 2026, 15:08 GMT
Last source update
7 Jul 2026, 17:35 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 6 Apr 2026
Authority reference
P-0374
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-002339
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Cleaning and sanitation services
Delivery area
North West (UKD33)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0603da Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
6 Feb 2026, 11:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
26 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 6th February 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.

procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View ↗

Timeline

12 Jan 2026 → 17 Jul 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published289 days ago
    12 Jan 2026, 15:08 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by275 days ago
    26 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  3. Submission deadline265 days ago
    6 Feb 2026, 11:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by205 days ago
    6 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts150 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent114 days ago
    7 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Latest notice published113 days ago
    7 Jul 2026, 17:35 BST
  8. Standstill ends103 days ago
    17 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 12 Jan 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    12 Jan 2026, 15:08 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    7 Jul 2026, 17:35 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    7 Jul 2026, 17:35 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £5,597,1681 award exc. VAT
Bids received 32 from SMEs
Named bidders 3published on the award notice
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Biffa Waste Services Ltd1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2028 · up to 31 Jul 2030Extensions: The Contract period will be for 2 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 2 years.£5,597,1687 Jul 2026standstill to 17 Jul 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders · 15 at stage one20—

Who bid

Bidders as named on the Procurement Act 2023 award notice. “Won” means the bidder holds an award on this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Manchester City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PLNV-8798-LDMP Town Hall Extension, Manchester, North West, M60 2LAContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

3 commercial parties on the notice · 1 awarded
  • BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 00946107GB-PPON: PRQC-5121-CMBL Coronation Road, High Wycombe, South East, HP12 3TZContact email
  • TENON FM LIMITEDBidder / tendererGB-COH: 02176652GB-PPON: PWHX-5119-RJVL 3rd Floor Belmont Building Belmont Road, Uxbridge, London, UB8 1HE
  • UNIVERSAL SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP (USSG) LTDBidder / tendererGB-COH: 10289772GB-PPON: PDVW-1575-RPBM Unit 17, Hurstfield Industrial estate, Hurst Street, STOCKPORT, North West, SK5 7BB

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specificationstenderBidding documents and specificationsThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation r…

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender