Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 17 Jul 2026, 13:48 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Collection, Transport & Delivery of deceased persons to public mortuaries in the London East coroners jurisdiction

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Waltham Forest (Local council)·Consortium: 5 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,250,000≈ £417k / year · £1,500,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 17 Aug 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 26 Oct 2029 · up to 26 Oct 2031 with extensions · starts 27 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The London Borough of Waltham Forest requires to procure the provision of a discreet and dignified service for the collection of bodies within the London Boroughs of the jurisdiction of the East London Coroner from the place of death to the Mortuaries assigned for each Borough, and from time to time to and from other places of examination.

CPV: Health and social work services · Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£1,250,000
Contract period: 27 Oct 2026 – 26 Oct 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 26 Oct 2031 with extensionsValue: £1,250,000 exc. VAT · £1,500,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: with the option to extend for two 12 month periods up to 26th October 2031, at the discretion of the Authority.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    as per draft Framework T&C's within Tender pack

  • Technical & professional ability

    as per Specification document within Tender pack

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Criteria: 40%
  • Price Criteria: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price Criteria: Bidders are to submit both standard hours and non-standard hourly rate for either a single Borough location, or combination of tenders to more than one borough
  • Quality Criteria: Heading Weighting (%) Service Response - 10% Service Quality/Training - 15% Capacity - 5% Vehicles - 5% Case Study - 5%
  • Social Value: Social Value Portal to be used to submit and evaluate responses
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    as per draft Framework T&C's within Tender pack

  • Technical & professional ability

    as per Specification document within Tender pack

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Jul 2026, 13:48 BST
Last source update
17 Jul 2026, 13:48 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 14 Sept 2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-067824
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work servicesPost-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies
Delivery area
London (UKI41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06cde3 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

as per the Framework T&C's within the tender pack

Review and risk notes
Risks

as per the Specification document within the tender pack

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
17 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

17 Jul 2026 → 27 Oct 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published104 days ago
    17 Jul 2026, 13:48 BST
  2. Clarification questions by84 days ago
    6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline73 days ago
    17 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by44 days ago
    14 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts2 days ago
    27 Oct 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Jul 2026, 13:48 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

5 public bodies on the notice

London Borough of Waltham Forest

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PPJN-6757-NZZZ Waltham Forest Town Hall, London, London, E17 4JFContact name, email, phone

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • London Borough of Barking & DagenhamContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentGB-PPON: PPYP-9821-RZGJ Essex, LondonContact email
  • London Borough of HaveringContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentGB-PPON: PCZG-5314-HWNM Essex, LondonContact email
  • London Borough of NewhamContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentGB-PPON: PYBN-4422-TNXJ London, LondonContact email
  • London Borough of RedbridgeContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentGB-PPON: PPZX-9247-ZGQQ London, LondonContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender