Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 19 Jun 2026, 07:01 BST

Official UK procurement notice

ePayment System · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Merton (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£600,000≈ £150k / year · £600,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 6 Jul 2026
Contract term 4 yrsends 4 Jul 2031 · up to 4 Jul 2033 with extensions · starts 5 Jul 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake soft market testing to understand suppliers that can provide platform, implementation, maintenance, and support for an ePayments and Income Receipting solution.

  • No preliminary market engagement: Unfortunately, the preliminary market engagement notice was prepared but not issued. EOI covering the market engagement notice and market engagement were issued.

CPV: Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 4 yrsPublished value£600,000
Contract period: 5 Jul 2027 – 4 Jul 2031 (4 yrs) · up to 4 Jul 2033 with extensionsValue: £600,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: London
Extensions: 2 x 12 months possible extensions

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 45%Price: 50%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Contract Delivery: 45%
  • Price: 50%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: Cost Weighting
  • Contract Delivery: Quality Weighting
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 Jun 2026, 07:01 BST
Last source update
19 Jun 2026, 07:01 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 10 Aug 2026
Authority reference
DN794653
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-057804
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Delivery area
London (UKI63)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b88c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Requests to participate (first stage)
6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission deadline
6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
24 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

19 Jun 2026 → 5 Jul 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published130 days ago
    19 Jun 2026, 07:01 BST
  2. Clarification questions by125 days ago
    24 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline113 days ago
    6 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by77 days ago
    10 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Today
    27 Oct 2026
  6. Contract startsin 250 days
    5 Jul 2027, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    19 Jun 2026, 07:01 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Merton

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PLZQ-1654-VNHW Civic Centre, London Rd, Morden, London, SM4 5DXContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender