Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 1 May 2025, 16:13 BST

Official UK procurement notice

EPP0201 - Festive Light Scheme for Braintree Town Centre

Official notice

Authority: Braintree District Council (Local council)·On behalf of: Essex County Council

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£336,000≈ £139k / year · £403,200 inc. VAT · 1 value update22.4% below published estimate
Submissions closed 4 Aug 2025
Contract term 2 yrs 5 moends 29 Jan 2028 · up to 29 Jan 2029 with extensions · starts 29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Essex County Council, through the Essex Procurement Partnership, is procuring a Festive Light Scheme for Braintree Town Centre on behalf of Braintree District Council.

The works will include the design and supply of the lights across the town centre, supply of a Christmas tree and for installation and removal, which includes storage once removed. The proposed scheme will also require several fixings to be replaced for across street lights, and several electrical points will need to be repaired or extended.

Light switch on is required by 22nd November 2025.

CPV: Christmas tree · Christmas tree lights · Electrical installation work · Installation services of electrical equipment · Street-lighting equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrs 5 moSMEVCSEPublished value£336,000
Contract period: 29 Aug 2025 – 29 Jan 2028 (2 yrs 5 mo) · up to 29 Jan 2029 with extensionsValue: £336,000 exc. VAT · £403,200 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of EnglandEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: To ensure a transparent and well prepared re-tender exercise is conducted the use of the extension period will allow for a well prepared tender process.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 May 2025, 16:13 BST
Last source update
28 Aug 2025, 17:07 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Aug 2025
Authority reference
EPP0201
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-038038
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Christmas treeChristmas tree lightsElectrical installation workInstallation services of electrical equipmentStreet-lighting equipment
Delivery area
East of England (UKH3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050bb5 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
28 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

1 May 2025 → 29 Aug 2025 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    1 May 2025, 16:13 BST
  2. Market engagement
    16 May 2025, 23:59 BST

    Essex County Council, through the Essex Procurement Partnership, is carrying out market engagement for Christmas Light Scheme on behalf of Braintree District Council.

    Please see link to Market Engagement Event - procontract.due-north.com/Advert ↗

    Any correspondence must go through Proactis.

  3. Tender notice published
    7 Jul 2025, 18:39 BST
  4. Clarification questions by
    28 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline
    4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent
    14 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST
  7. Award decision expected by
    15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  8. Standstill ends
    26 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  9. Latest notice published
    28 Aug 2025, 17:07 BST
  10. Contract starts
    29 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

11 events · 5 releases on Find a Tender · since 1 May 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    1 May 2025, 16:13 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    7 Jul 2025, 18:39 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value updated to £336,000
    7 Jul 2025, 18:39 BST
    was £420,000
  4. Status changed to active
    7 Jul 2025, 18:39 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    7 Jul 2025, 18:39 BST
  6. Deadline published: 4 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
    7 Jul 2025, 18:39 BST
  7. Tender notice published
    8 Jul 2025, 19:24 BST
    UK4
  8. Contract award notice published
    14 Aug 2025, 23:50 BST
    UK6
  9. Status changed to complete
    14 Aug 2025, 23:50 BST
  10. Contract signature expected
    27 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  11. Procurement termination notice published
    28 Aug 2025, 17:07 BST
    UK12
Routine re-releases (5)
  • 2025-07: 1 release · 7 Jul 2025
  • 2025-05: 1 release · 1 May 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £260,8541 award exc. VAT
Bids received 55 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Gala Lights LTD29 Aug 2025 – 29 Jan 2028 · up to 29 Jan 2029Extensions: The contract can be extender for up to twelve months based on mutual agreement£260,85414 Aug 2025Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Gala Lights LTD

    Signed
    date not published
    Value
    —
    Period
    … – 29 Jan 2028
    Status
    cancelled (28 Aug 2025), The requirement of a reduced scheme has resulted in a variance of contract value which exceeds 10%. This has lead to the requirement to terminate this procurement.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5final-stage tenders50—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Braintree District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PGBP-7262-MJTR Causeway House, Braintree, East of England, CM7 9HBContact email

Other public bodies

  • Essex County CouncilProcuring entityAssisted procurementGB-PPON: PWVM-4844-NRQH Chelmsford, East of EnglandContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Gala Lights LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 6612708GB-PPON: PHRR-7852-XPMG Unit 10, Britannia Business Park, Aylesford, KENT, South East, ME20 7NTContact email

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure