Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 25 Mar 2026, 20:31 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Highway Safety Programme Consultancy Service

Official notice

Authority: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£120,000≈ £120k / year · £120,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Apr 2026
Contract term 1 yrends 10 May 2027 · up to 10 May 2028 with extensions · starts 11 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Highway Design consultancy to develop highway schemes that support both the Vision Zero and Active Travel agendas. The appointed consultancy will be expected to provide specialist design expertise that reduces road danger, prioritises vulnerable road users and enables a safer, more accessible, and more sustainable transport network.

CPV: Engineering-design services for traffic installations · Highways engineering services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 1 yrPublished value£120,000
Contract period: 11 May 2026 – 10 May 2027 (1 yr) · up to 10 May 2028 with extensionsValue: £120,000 exc. VAT · £120,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North West
Extensions: The contract includes an option to extend for a period of up to 12 months beyond the initial term.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 30%Social value: 20%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Question 1: Methodology: 50%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 20%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality Question 1: Methodology
  • Social Value
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
25 Mar 2026, 20:31 GMT
Last source update
25 Mar 2026, 20:31 GMT
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-027588
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Engineering-design services for traffic installationsHighways engineering services
Delivery area
North West (UKD3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-067464 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Chest e-procurement portal: www.the-chest.org.uk ↗

Suppliers must be registered on the portal and submit their response through the messaging facility associated with this opportunity. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted.

Timeline

25 Mar 2026 → 11 May 2026 · 3 dates
  1. Tender notice published216 days ago
    25 Mar 2026, 20:31 GMT
  2. Submission deadline194 days ago
    15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Contract starts169 days ago
    11 May 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    25 Mar 2026, 20:31 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PVWB-2493-LWTQ Tameside One, Ashton under Lyne, North West, OL6 0GSContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender