Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 2 Jun 2025, 10:54 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Joint Shared Lives Scheme for North Lincolnshire, North East Lincolnshire and East Riding of Yorkshire

Official notice

Authority: North Lincolnshire Council (Local council)·Consortium: 4 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£1,900,000≈ £950k / year · £1,900,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 7 Jul 2025
Contract term 2 yrsends 2 Nov 2027 · up to 1 Nov 2030 with extensions · starts 3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

North Lincolnshire Council, NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) North East Lincolnshire and East Riding of Yorkshire Council (the Commissioners) seek to Commission a suitably qualified provider to deliver a Joint Shared Lives Scheme (a single scheme) across all three regions to support better outcomes for people.

Our approach to integrated commissioning across health and care will maximise Place resources to best effect to meet need and achieve the best quality of provision for all residents but with a specific focus on those that are most vulnerable.

Through our integrated commissioning approach, we aim for people to;

  • Live their best lives as possible
  • Enjoy good health and wellbeing at any age and for their lifetime
  • Live fulfilled lives in a secure place they can call home
  • Have equality of opportunity to improve their health
  • Play an active part in their community and enjoy purpose within their lives

Working together, the Commissioners and the Provider will identify ways in which the quality of the services can be improved and continuously developed.

  • No preliminary market engagement: Pre market consultation (PMC) was carried out under PCR2015 in 2023.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£1,900,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2025 – 2 Nov 2027 (2 yrs) · up to 1 Nov 2030 with extensionsValue: £1,900,000 exc. VAT · £1,900,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Up to 36 months extension based on contract performance.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Cost: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Cost
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Jun 2025, 10:54 BST
Last source update
24 Jul 2025, 11:13 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 27 Aug 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-029053
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-052a66 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
7 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
2 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 Jun 2025 → 3 Nov 2025 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Jun 2025, 10:54 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    2 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    7 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published
    24 Jul 2025, 11:13 BST
  5. Award decision expected by
    27 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  6. Contract starts361 days ago
    3 Nov 2025

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Jun 2025, 10:54 BST
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    24 Jul 2025, 11:13 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    24 Jul 2025, 11:13 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—24 Jul 2025CancelledFollowing the publication of a tender notice in respect of the Joint Shared Lives contract, the contracting authorities have decided not to award the contract.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

4 public bodies on the notice

North Lincolnshire Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDZY-9248-XLCG Church Square House, Scunthorpe, Yorkshire & Humber, DN15 6NLContact email

Consortium members and other public bodies

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender