Find a TenderAwarded
Published 31 Jan 2025, 17:04 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

ST24-P205 Prevention & Management of Violence, Aggression Training

Official notice

Authority: Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesRestricted procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£180,000exc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 22 May 2025awarded 13 May 2025
Awarded to PAMOVA CYMRU GENERAL SERVICES LIMITED

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The new contract will equip staff to assess risk and apply appropriate conflict resolution, de-escalation, breakaway and PMVA <br/>strategies or techniques in line with current evidence-based best practice, national guidance, and trust policies and procedures, <br/>acknowledging the service context and specific client group needs

CPV: Education and training services · Specialist training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1PMVA TrainingAwardedRenewalPublished value£180,000
Delivery: London · Lambeth
Extensions: 1 x 12 monthsVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 25%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 65%
  • price: 25%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: 65
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 25
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Restricted procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
31 Jan 2025, 17:04 GMT
Last source update
22 May 2025, 11:43 BST
Award evaluation window
16 May 2025 – …
Authority reference
ST24-P205
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-024640
Classification (CPV)
Education and training servicesSpecialist training services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04dad3 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Submission deadline
22 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
120 days from the deadline
Bids opened
16 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

28 Feb 2025 → 22 May 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    28 Feb 2025
  2. Bids opened
    16 May 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    22 May 2025, 11:43 BST
  4. Submission deadline
    22 May 2025, 12:00 BST

Notice history

7 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 30 Apr 2025
  1. Published value published: £180,000
    30 Apr 2025, 13:01 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    30 Apr 2025, 13:01 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    30 Apr 2025, 13:01 BST
  4. Deadline published: 22 May 2025, 12:00 BST
    30 Apr 2025, 13:01 BST
  5. Status changed to complete
    22 May 2025, 11:43 BST
  6. Procurement method changed
    22 May 2025, 11:43 BST
  7. Buyer details updated
    22 May 2025, 11:43 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,173,9001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 44 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 13 May 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
PAMOVA CYMRU GENERAL SERVICES LIMITEDSME£1,173,900 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 4 electronic4——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHealth Pinewood House Pinewood Place, Dartford, South East, DA2 7WGContact name, email, phone

Consortium members and other public bodies

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High CourtMediation bodyReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • PAMOVA CYMRU GENERAL SERVICES LIMITEDAwarded supplier06192305 Disability Action Centre The Courtyard, D'Arcy Business Park, Llandarcy, Neath, London, SA10 6EJContact phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.