Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 3 Jul 2026, 11:50 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Strood Flood Defence Strategy

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£48,000≈ £52k / year · £57,600 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 29 Jul 2026
Contract term 11 moends 30 Jul 2027 · starts 20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The approach is to produce a forward-looking flood defence strategy for Strood that defines the preferred investment pathway for effective and sustainable coastal flood risk management. This work will build on the overarching Hold the Line policy through to 2118, setting out a clear and evidence-based approach to safeguarding Strood’s communities and supporting future regeneration by providing resilience against tidal flooding up to the 1 in 200-year return period event.

This should be achieved by drawing on the extensive data and analysis generated, ensuring continuity, efficiency, and consistency in the evidence base that will underpin recommendations. This should draw upon the following to set the strategic direction for investment:

•2016 Strood Flood Defence Strategy;

•the wider 2019 Medway Estuary and Swale Strategy; and

•the 2021 sub-model update and appraisal work.

The 2024 North Kent Coast Model (and Strood sub-model), bathymetric and LiDAR datasets, property and development datasets (such as NRD), as well as asset information from the Environment Agency and LLFAs to ensure a comprehensive and data-driven foundation for the appraisal should be utilised.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:

www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatha… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8S3FE25D5J ↗

CPV: Civil engineering consultancy services · Environmental engineering consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 11 moSMEPublished value£48,000
Contract period: 20 Aug 2026 – 30 Jul 2027 (11 mo)Value: £48,000 exc. VAT · £57,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 35%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Techical questions: 60%
  • Price: 35%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Techical questions
  • Social Value
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 35 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
3 Jul 2026, 11:50 BST
Last source update
3 Jul 2026, 11:50 BST
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-062721
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Civil engineering consultancy servicesEnvironmental engineering consultancy services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06c347 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
29 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
14 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

3 Jul 2026 → 20 Aug 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published116 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 11:50 BST
  2. Clarification questions by105 days ago
    14 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline90 days ago
    29 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts68 days ago
    20 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    3 Jul 2026, 11:50 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender