Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 29 Jul 2026, 16:17 BST

Official UK procurement notice

SWAST-5134-F Fuel Management System

Official notice

Authority: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Industrial machinery (42)Software Packages & ERP (48) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£125,000≈ £21k / year · £150,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 2 Sept 2026
Contract term 6 yrsends 31 Oct 2032 · up to 31 Oct 2036 with extensions · starts 1 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a Fuel Management System to premises across the Trust estate and management software functionality.

This procurement is being conducted as a above-threshold Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The contract is anticipated to commence on 1 November 2026 for an initial period of six years, with the option to extend for up to a further four years at the Trust’s discretion, giving a maximum contract term of 10 years. The estimated maximum contract value, including all extension options, is £150,000 including VAT.

Interested suppliers should review the procurement documents available via the Trust’s e-tendering portal and submit their tender response in accordance with the published procurement timetable.

CPV: Fuel pumps · Parts of fuel pumps · Software package and information systems

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 6 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£125,000
Contract period: 1 Nov 2026 – 31 Oct 2032 (6 yrs) · up to 31 Oct 2036 with extensionsValue: £125,000 exc. VAT · £150,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Extension Period · Up to further Four (4) Years.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social Value
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
29 Jul 2026, 16:17 BST
Last source update
29 Jul 2026, 16:17 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 19 Oct 2026
Authority reference
C461585
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-071857
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Fuel pumpsParts of fuel pumpsSoftware package and information systems
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d6da Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
2 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
26 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

29 Jul 2026 → 1 Nov 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published90 days ago
    29 Jul 2026, 16:17 BST
  2. Clarification questions by62 days ago
    26 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline55 days ago
    2 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by8 days ago
    19 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Today
    28 Oct 2026
  6. Contract startsin 3 days
    1 Nov 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    29 Jul 2026, 16:17 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PQXD-1311-BRXL Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate, Exeter, South West, EX2 7HYContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender