Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 14 May 2025, 12:47 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Pressure Relief Mattress Decontamination, Maintenance and Repairs

Official notice

Authority: Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,000,000≈ £333k / year · £1,200,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 9 Jun 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Aug 2028 · up to 31 Aug 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Pressure Relief Mattress Decontamination, Maintenance and Repairs service

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 May 2030, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Environmental decontamination services · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£1,000,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2025 – 31 Aug 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Aug 2030 with extensionsValue: £1,000,000 exc. VAT · £1,200,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 x 12 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Commercial
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 May 2030
First published
14 May 2025, 12:47 BST
Last source update
14 May 2025, 12:47 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Aug 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-021233
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Environmental decontamination servicesRepair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE45)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-051303 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

30 days

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
9 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
20 May 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 May 2025 → 1 Sept 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    14 May 2025, 12:47 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    20 May 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    9 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    1 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts
    1 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    14 May 2025, 12:47 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PTPB-4248-VJQT Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road , Wakefeld, Yorkshire & Humber, WF1 4DGContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender