Find a TenderAwarded
Published 27 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST

Official UK procurement notice

DfE - Skills Bootcamps in HGV Driving - Project_6000 - itt_818

Official notice

Authority: Department for Education (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAccelerated
Published estimate£34,000,000exc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 22 Oct 2021awarded 6 Dec 2021
Awarded to BCTG Limited +9 more10 awards
Contract term 5 moends 31 Mar 2022 · extension options published · starts 5 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Published requirement description

To provide and deliver Skills Bootcamps in HGV Driving across England as defined in the issued requirement specification.

CPV: Adult and other education services · Education and training services · Training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1The procurement for Skills Bootcamps in HGV Driving used an accelerated Open procedure…AwardedRenewal 5 moPublished value£34,000,000

The procurement for Skills Bootcamps in HGV Driving used an accelerated Open procedure under Section 74-76 light-touch regime (LTR). The 'accelerated' procedure is in reference to the required delivery time scales of introducing at pace, new HGV drivers to meet the increased demand of service pressures within supply chains caused by a variety of reasons including consequences from Covid-19 pandemic.

Using an accelerated timetable for this procurement, will enable the Authority to award contracts to potential Contractors and commence respective training programmes, advertising training packages to general public and to start onboarding by November 2021 to tackle the sector challenges. Additional information: The Department issued the Invitation to Tender and full tender package via the Jaggaer portal education.app.jaggaer.com ↗. No hard copy documents were issued and all communications were via the e-Sourcing Portal (including submission of Tender responses).

Contract period: 5 Nov 2021 – 31 Mar 2022 (5 mo)
Extensions: Contracts will include potential for extension beyond the initial contract period for a further 12 months, subject to the Department’s financial settlement at the Spending Review, Supplier performance, future policy development and vacancy and training demand. Any contract extension is at the sole discretion of the Authority.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60Price: 140
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60
  • Price: 40
  • price: 100
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Price: 40%
  • Price: 100
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 140 of 200 points: a 10% discount moves about 14 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
27 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
Last source update
22 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
Award evaluation window
22 Oct 2021 – …
Authority reference
Jaggaer Portal Ref: ITT_818
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-032142
Accelerated

This is an accelerated Open procedure utilising LTR provisions. Justification:

This procurement is subject to lighter regulation in accordance with, Section 74-76 of the PCR 2015 Regulations refers and as such is not subject to the full requirements of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The 'accelerated' procedure is in reference to the required delivery time scales.

The Authority used an accelerated timetable under section 74-76 ‘LTR’ for this procurement to increase at pace the quantity of HGV drivers to meet the increased demand of service pressures within supply chains caused by a variety of reasons including consequences from Covid-19 pandemic. Using the accelerated timetable for this procurement, enabled the Authority to award contracts to potential Contractors and commence respective training programmes, advertising training packages to general public and to start onboarding by December 2021 to tackle the sector challenges.

Classification (CPV)
Adult and other education servicesEducation and training servicesTraining services
Delivery area
UKNorth East (UKC)North West (UKD)Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)East Midlands (UKF)West Midlands (UKG)East of England (UKH)London (UKI)
+2 moreSouth East (UKJ)South West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02e530 Find a Tender

Publisher note: Interested suppliers must ensure they are registered on the Jaggaer portal in order to participate in this procurement. Please ensure that the person who will be conducting the communications for your bid is the official contact in your Jaggaer registration. All associated bidder questions and/or clarifications must be communicated through the Jaggaer E-Sourcing portal, adhering to Public Contracts Regulations 2015, section 18, transparency requirements The publication of this notice does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education to award funding and commits only to the call for competition and subsequent invitation to tender.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html ↗

Submission deadline
22 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
120 days from the deadline
Bids opened
22 Oct 2021, 12:01 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

1 Oct 2021 → 22 Dec 2021 · 5 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    1 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    22 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
  3. Bids opened
    22 Oct 2021, 12:01 BST
  4. Contract starts
    5 Nov 2021
  5. Notice published
    22 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 Oct 2021
  1. Published value updated to £34,000,000
    8 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST
    was £1
  2. Status changed to active
    8 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    8 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST
  4. Deadline published: 22 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
    8 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST
  5. Status changed to complete
    22 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 21
Awarded value £33,278,54220 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 168
Contracts signed 20latest 6 Dec 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
BCTG LimitedSME£874,433 †—Awarded
Gloucestershire College£240,870 †—Awarded
GTG TRAINING LIMITEDSME£47,339 †—Awarded
HGV TRAINING SERVICES LIMITEDSME£6,434,145 †—Awarded
Instep UK Limited£575,600 †—Awarded
LOGISTICS SKILLS & CONSULTANCY LTDSME£216,272 †—Awarded
MAINSTREAM TRAINING LIMITEDSME£4,604,525 †—Awarded
MANTRA LEARNING LIMITEDSME£5,055,900 †—Awarded
Merlin Supply Chain Solutions LimitedSME£127,568 †—Awarded
Pertemps Recruitment Partnership TA PDT Fleet Training Solutions£2,492,685 †—Awarded

11 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12218-1 · BCTG LimitedSME

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £874,433
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12219-2 · Gloucestershire College

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £240,870
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12220-3 · GTG TRAINING LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £47,339
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12221-4 · HGV TRAINING SERVICES LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £6,434,145
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12222-5 · Instep UK Limited

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £575,600
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12223-6 · LOGISTICS SKILLS & CONSULTANCY LTDSME

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £216,272
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12224-7 · MAINSTREAM TRAINING LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £4,604,525
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12225-8 · MANTRA LEARNING LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £5,055,900
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12226-9 · Merlin Supply Chain Solutions LimitedSME

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £127,568
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12227-10 · Pertemps Recruitment Partnership TA PDT Fleet Training Solutions

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £2,492,685
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12228-11

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £210,000
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12229-12

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £3,968,024
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12230-13

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £681,015
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12231-14

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £4,338,685
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12232-15

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £1,218,441
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12233-16

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £342,829
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12234-17

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £873,520
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12235-18

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £18,553
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12236-19

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £522,315
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active
  • Contract 032142-2021-con_12237-20

    Signed
    6 Dec 2021
    Value
    £435,824
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2022
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
168bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Department for Education

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentNational or federal agency/officeEducation Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street, London, UK, SW1P 3BTContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High CourtReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

21 commercial parties on the notice
Show 11 more suppliers

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.