Find a TenderAwarded
Published 23 Feb 2023, 17:19 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Play Area Inspection and Maintenance Services 2023

Official notice

Authority: Greensquareaccord (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£220,000≈ £73k / year10% above published estimate
Submissions closed 24 Mar 2023awarded 30 May 2023
Awarded to Vita Play Limited
Contract term 3 yrsends 1 May 2026 · extension options published · starts 2 May 2023

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This GreenSquareAccord tender is for the regular programmed inspection of 42 of play areas, and maintenance and repair works arising to the play areas.This tender is being conducted through the GreenSquareAccord Supplier Portal and all documentation is available via this portal - in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquareSubmissions ↗ must be made via this portal. All documents are required to be uploaded to the portal and you will then receive a receipt.Should you have any questions about this contract opportunity, please use the messaging facility on the tender project which will direct your question to the GreenSquareAccord colleague leading this procurement.If you experience technical difficulties accessing or using the Portal; user help is available on the help tab on the portal or alternatively, you may contact the In-Tend Support Desk.

CPV: Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Open tender for playground inspections and maintenanceAwardedRenewal 3 yrsPublished value£220,000
Contract period: 2 May 2023 – 1 May 2026 (3 yrs)
Delivery: West Midlands, South West · Wiltshire.
Extensions: Option to extend for two years after initial three year term. · Two x one year extension options up to a further two years.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 40%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical Merit and Social Value: 60%
  • Pricing Schedule: 40%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical Merit and Social Value: 60%
  • Pricing Schedule: 40%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
23 Feb 2023, 17:19 GMT
Last source update
30 May 2023, 15:42 BST
Award evaluation window
24 Mar 2023 – …
Authority reference
TENDER/00000334
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-015287
Classification (CPV)
Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG)South West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03ab99 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
24 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
24 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

24 Mar 2023 → 30 May 2023 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    24 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    24 Mar 2023, 17:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    2 May 2023, 00:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    30 May 2023, 15:42 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    30 May 2023, 15:42 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £241,9071 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 30 May 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Vita Play LimitedSMEPlay Area Inspections and Maintenance£241,907 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Play Area Inspections and Maintenance · Vita Play LimitedSME

    Signed
    30 May 2023
    Value
    £241,907
    Period
    … – 1 May 2026
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic2——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

GreenSquareAccord Limited

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHousing and community amenities 27052R 178 Birmingham Road, West Bromwich, UK, B70 6QGContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Courts of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria