Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 4 Apr 2025, 09:24 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Migration Support Services (HDG/2025/868)

Official notice

Authority: Stoke on Trent City Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£225,000≈ £225k / year · £270,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update0% below published estimate
Submissions closed 15 May 2025awarded 4 Sept 2025
Awarded to Staffordshire North & Stoke on Trent Citizens Advice Bureaux
Contract term 1 yrends 30 Sept 2026 · up to 1 Oct 2028 with extensions · starts 1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Support Service for all migrants into the city including vulnerable Asylum Seekers and Refugees. The Service will deliver legal advice and assistance to ensure that people receive all the resources they are entitled to, in accordance with relevant Legislation

This Project will be undertaken in accordance with regulations stated under the Procurement Act 2023 and will be classed as being undertaken as a light touch Contract and will be for a 1+1+1 duration up to a maximum of 3 Years subject to funding.

CPV: Legal advisory and information services · Other community, social and personal services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Lot HDG/2025/868AwardedRenewal 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£225,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2025 – 30 Sept 2026 (1 yr) · up to 1 Oct 2028 with extensionsValue: £225,000 exc. VAT · £270,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: This contract spans a total of three years, with three optional one-year extensions (1+1+1), subject to available funding.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical (Quality) Requirements: 30%
  • Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Technical (Quality) Requirements
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Apr 2025, 09:24 BST
Last source update
4 Sept 2025, 13:35 BST
Authority reference
HDG/2025/868
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-015214
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Legal advisory and information servicesOther community, social and personal services
Delivery area
North East (UKC)North West (UKD)Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)East Midlands (UKF)West Midlands (UKG)East of England (UKH)London (UKI)South East (UKJ)
+1 moreSouth West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04fd11 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
15 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
8 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

4 Apr 2025 → 1 Oct 2025 · 8 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    4 Apr 2025, 09:24 BST
  2. Market engagement
    11 Apr 2025, 00:59 BST

    Support Service for all migrants into the city including vulnerable Asylum Seekers and Refugees. The Service will deliver legal advice and assistance to ensure that people receive all the resources they are entitled to, in accordance with relevant Legislation.

    The Council would like to invite new and existing providers to attend an upcoming online engagement opportunity on Thursday 10th April 2025, 15:00 – 15:450 to discuss this opportunity further.

    To book your place on the engagement opportunity please contact Joe.Holford@stoke.gov.uk with the following information Name, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference ‘Migration Support Service Engagement Opportunity’ in the subject.

  3. Tender notice published
    15 Apr 2025, 12:27 BST
  4. Clarification questions by
    8 May 2025, 12:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline
    15 May 2025, 12:00 BST
  6. Next notice expected
    19 Jul 2025, 00:59 BST
  7. Latest notice published
    4 Sept 2025, 13:35 BST
  8. Contract starts391 days ago
    1 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

9 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 4 Apr 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    4 Apr 2025, 09:24 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    15 Apr 2025, 12:27 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value published: £225,000
    15 Apr 2025, 12:27 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    15 Apr 2025, 12:27 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    15 Apr 2025, 12:27 BST
  6. Deadline published: 15 May 2025, 12:00 BST
    15 Apr 2025, 12:27 BST
  7. Contract award notice published
    4 Sept 2025, 13:35 BST
    UK6
  8. Status changed to complete
    4 Sept 2025, 13:35 BST
  9. Contract signature expected
    19 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £224,9301 award exc. VAT
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Staffordshire North & Stoke on Trent Citizens Advice Bureaux1 Oct 2025 – 30 Sept 2026 · up to 31 Mar 2030Extensions: light touch Contract and will be for a 1+1+1 duration up to a maximum of 3 Years subject to funding.£224,9304 Sept 2025Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Stoke on Trent City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDQZ-1442-RZTZ Civic Centre, Glebe Street, Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands, ST4 1HHContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure