Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 25 Aug 2026, 10:45 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Radon Testing & Inspections

Official notice

Authority: Greensquareaccord (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£270,833≈ £135k / year · £325,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Sept 2026
Contract term 2 yrsends 18 Jan 2029 · up to 18 Jan 2030 with extensions · starts 19 Jan 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This procurement activity is to appoint a specialist supplier to deliver radon monitoring and surveying services across GreenSquareAccord properties. The supplier will provide and install radon monitoring devices, undertake surveys, analyse results, and provide specialist advice and reporting. All labour, equipment and technical expertise required to deliver the service will be supplied by the successful contractor

Interested parties may Express Interest in this opportunity via the GreenSquareAccord In-tend supplier portal (in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare ↗) upon which you will receive electronic documentation. Please be aware that once registered on the GreenSquareAccord supplier portal you will be required to upload various mandatory documents before you can submit your tender submission and in addition to the tender documents. Please allow plenty of time to complete the mandatory document(s) upload before the tender return deadline.

Clarifications or requests open to 17/09/2026 by 12:00 hours

Tender submission deadline (fixed) 24/09/2026 by 12:00 hours

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Jul 2029, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Air pollution protection services · Radiation protection services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£270,833
Contract period: 19 Jan 2027 – 18 Jan 2029 (2 yrs) · up to 18 Jan 2030 with extensionsValue: £270,833 exc. VAT · £325,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East Midlands, West Midlands, South East, South WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: One 12 month optional extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 30%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 65%
  • Pricing: 30%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Pricing
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Jul 2029
First published
25 Aug 2026, 10:45 BST
Last source update
25 Aug 2026, 10:45 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 18 Nov 2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-080726
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Air pollution protection servicesRadiation protection services
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF)West Midlands (UKG)South East (UKJ)South West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eb46 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
24 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
17 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Interested parties may Express Interest in this opportunity via the GreenSquareAccord In-tend supplier portal (in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare ↗) upon which you will receive electronic documentation. Please be aware that once registered on the GreenSquareAccord supplier portal you will be required to upload various mandatory documents before you can submit your tender submission and in addition to the tender documents. Please allow plenty of time to complete the mandatory document(s) upload before the tender return deadline.

Timeline

25 Aug 2026 → 19 Jan 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published62 days ago
    25 Aug 2026, 10:45 BST
  2. Clarification questions by39 days ago
    17 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline32 days ago
    24 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Today
    27 Oct 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 22 days
    18 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 83 days
    19 Jan 2027

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    25 Aug 2026, 10:45 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-COH: RS027052 · GB-PPON: PPDT-5615-BGVM Second Floor, 10 Brindleyplace, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 2JBContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender