Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 26 Mar 2026, 11:59 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

SWAST-5032-E DSEAR assessments · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£83,333≈ £28k / year · £100,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 16 Apr 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 May 2029 · up to 31 May 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

SWAST-5032-E DSEAR assessments for various buildings

CPV: Technical building-inspection services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£83,333
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 May 2031 with extensionsValue: £83,333 exc. VAT · £100,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: If contract runs well and there are other requirements, 1 x 24 months extension would be awarded.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Quality: 40%
  • Cost: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Quality: Technical questions
  • Social Value
  • Cost
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
26 Mar 2026, 11:59 GMT
Last source update
26 Mar 2026, 11:59 GMT
Authority reference
DSEAR assessments
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-027853
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Technical building-inspection services
Delivery area
North East (UKC)North West (UKD)Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)East Midlands (UKF)West Midlands (UKG)East of England (UKH)London (UKI)South East (UKJ)
+1 moreSouth West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0674f2 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
16 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
13 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

26 Mar 2026 → 1 Jun 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published215 days ago
    26 Mar 2026, 11:59 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by196 days ago
    13 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Submission deadline194 days ago
    16 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts148 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    26 Mar 2026, 11:59 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-NHS: RYF · GB-PPON: PQXD-1311-BRXL Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate, Exeter, South West, EX2 7HYContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender