Accounting and auditing services: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition

CPV 79210000Services · classin Business Services & Consultancy

Open now23open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.

Notices, last 12 months340265 contracting authorities · 1,069 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot313% single-bid · 159 procedures, 36 months
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 182 lots from 159 competitions run by 135 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 91 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 91 from older notices (bids received, middle 3).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£147,010middle value of 370 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 370 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Deadline to award46 daysmiddle value · 77 awarded procedures
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 77 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

3 of 23 open for bids now · newest first

See all 23 open tenders →

Codes and neighbouring classes

The 8-digit CPV codes notices in this class actually use, and the other classes of the same division

Who buys
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Other public bodies24%(248 notices)
    248 of 1,024 notices are Other public bodies (24%).
  • Central government23%(236 notices)
    236 of 1,024 notices are Central government (23%).
  • Local authorities18%(183 notices)
    183 of 1,024 notices are Local authorities (18%).
  • Education & universities17%(176 notices)
    176 of 1,024 notices are Education & universities (17%).
  • Housing associations6%(64 notices)
    64 of 1,024 notices are Housing associations (6%).
  • Not classified11%(117 notices)
    117 of 1,024 notices are Not classified (11%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
British CouncilLocal authorities1350
Tees Valley Combined AuthorityLocal authorities1280
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustCentral government740
Ministry of DefenceCentral government710
National Audit OfficeCentral government720
OfgemOther public bodies700
UK Research and InnovationCentral government720
London Borough of BarnetLocal authorities600
B3 LivingOther public bodies540
British Business BankCentral government530

666 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

Where the work is delivered
i

Where the work on these notices is delivered.

Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.

Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.

Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 726 of 1,069 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region

RegionNoticesBids / lotSME winsLocal wins
Greater London127 · 17%320%63%
South East England122 · 17%429%15%
East of England118 · 16%319%5%
West Midlands106 · 15%427%23%
South West England104 · 14%415%22%
North West England100 · 14%322%14%
East Midlands94 · 13%418%2%
Yorkshire and the Humber94 · 13%628%5%
Scotland87 · 12%344%46%
North East England82 · 11%423%8%
Wales (Cymru)64 · 9%333%13%
Northern Ireland44 · 6%367%—

Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract91%(976 notices)
    976 of 1,069 notices are Contract (91%).
  • Framework8%(85 notices)
    85 of 1,069 notices are Framework (8%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system1%(8 notices)
    8 of 1,069 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (1%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Open54%(580 notices)
    580 of 1,069 notices are Open (54%).
  • Route not published14%(146 notices)
    146 of 1,069 notices are Route not published (14%).
  • Limited / restricted12%(131 notices)
    131 of 1,069 notices are Limited / restricted (12%).
  • Direct award11%(122 notices)
    122 of 1,069 notices are Direct award (11%).
  • Selective8%(90 notices)
    90 of 1,069 notices are Selective (8%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold66%(160 notices)
    160 of 242 notices are Above threshold (66%).
  • Below threshold34%(82 notices)
    82 of 242 notices are Below threshold (34%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

31 daysrobust · n=233middle value, notice to deadline

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (583) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared

Bids per lot · n=182
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid13%(23)
    23 of 182 lots fall in 1 bid (13%).
  • 2–340%(72)
    72 of 182 lots fall in 2–3 (40%).
  • 4–631%(56)
    56 of 182 lots fall in 4–6 (31%).
  • 7 or more17%(31)
    31 of 182 lots fall in 7 or more (17%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £46,783middle value £147,010p75 £388,750
interquartile range of 370 awards · p90 £1,241,000
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 182 lots from 159 competitions run by 135 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 91 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 91 from older notices (bids received, middle 3).

Last 36 months.

3robust · n=159middle half 2–6
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

328 of 547 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 36 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

60%robust · n=547
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

203 SME bids out of 563, on 150 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

36%robust · n=563
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

76 of 348 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

22%robust · n=348
Won locally
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

38%robust · n=246winner registered in the delivery region
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 128 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

at the estimaterobust · n=12847 below · 34 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

15 of 583 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

3%robust · n=583
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 68 lots from 25 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

10robust · n=2544 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 780 awards to 311 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 22% of contract awards in the last 36 months

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
KPMG48561543
BDO LLP40461238
Mazars LLP28341326
RSM UK Risk Assurance Services LLP26261025
TIAA Ltd2229522
Grant Thornton UK LLP17241017
Deloitte1622616
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP1620915

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 449 of 1,069 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

In-tend Electronic Procurement71 notices · 16% · 1 open
Delta eSourcing68 notices · 15% · 4 open
Proactis / ProContract41 notices · 9% · 2 open
EU-Supply Complete Tender Management36 notices · 8% · 2 open
Sell2Wales35 notices · 8%
JAGGAER / BravoSolution33 notices · 7%
MultiQuote Sourcing Portal32 notices · 7% · 2 open

Open tenders in accounting and auditing services

23 open for bids now · soonest deadline first

NoticeAuthorityDeadlineDays leftPublished value
Financial Audit Services3 lotsPlaces for People on behalf of PfP & Anchor Hanover Group28 Oct 20262d£1,900,000
ISO Certification and Surveillance AuditCorporation of Trinity House28 Oct 20262d£60,000
Hopwood Hall College - Provision of HR & Payroll SystemHopwood Hall College30 Oct 20264d£420,000
Two Rivers Housing External Audit Tender (2027-2032)Two Rivers Housing30 Oct 20264d£300,000
Internal Audit and Assurance ServicesCivil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)3 Nov 20268d£1,000,000
Provision of Internal Audit ServicesArts University Bournemouth4 Nov 20269d£251,667
Internal Audit ServicesOne Manchester5 Nov 202610d£945,000
Cabot Learning Federation - Provision of HR and Payroll SystemCabot Learning Federation Multi Academy Trust6 Nov 202611d£1,400,000
Internal Audit Service Lifestone HomesLifestone Home Limited13 Nov 202618d£1,000,000
Askham Bryan College - Provision for External Audit ServicesAskham Bryan College16 Nov 202621d£475,000
External AuditAdvance Housing and Support16 Nov 202622d£350,000
Provision of Payroll ServicesTHE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE18 Nov 202623d£85,000
ID 6108160 - DFE - Tourism NI - Professional Accountancy ServicesTourism Northern Ireland19 Nov 202624d£200,000
Dynamic Market for Direct Payment Payroll and Managed Account ServicesDPSSouthend-on-Sea City Council1 Dec 202637d—
Internal and External Audit ServicesDPS2 lotsProcurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)31 May 2029948d£50,000,000 ceiling

All 23 open notices with CPV 7921… →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 7921. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 23 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.