Legal services: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition

CPV 79100000Services · classin Business Services & Consultancy

Open now8open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.

Notices, last 12 months310195 contracting authorities · 842 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot512% single-bid · 52 procedures, 36 months
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 78 lots from 52 competitions run by 48 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 29 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 49 from older notices (bids received, middle 6).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£100,000middle value of 306 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 306 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Deadline to award44 daysmiddle value · 23 awarded procedures
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 23 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

3 of 8 open for bids now · newest first

See all 8 open tenders →

Codes and neighbouring classes

The 8-digit CPV codes notices in this class actually use, and the other classes of the same division

Who buys
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Central government29%(237 notices)
    237 of 808 notices are Central government (29%).
  • Local authorities25%(205 notices)
    205 of 808 notices are Local authorities (25%).
  • Other public bodies18%(149 notices)
    149 of 808 notices are Other public bodies (18%).
  • Education & universities7%(57 notices)
    57 of 808 notices are Education & universities (7%).
  • Housing associations4%(35 notices)
    35 of 808 notices are Housing associations (4%).
  • Not classified15%(125 notices)
    125 of 808 notices are Not classified (15%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
The Legal Aid Agencynot classified3910
UK Research and InnovationCentral government22150
Maritime and Coastguard AgencyCentral government1170
Northern Ireland Housing ExecutiveCentral government930
British CouncilLocal authorities860
Portsmouth City CouncilLocal authorities880
Bedford Borough CouncilLocal authorities700
Greater Manchester Combined AuthorityLocal authorities760
Serious Fraud OfficeCentral government750
Scottish GovernmentCentral government631

446 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

Where the work is delivered
i

Where the work on these notices is delivered.

Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.

Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.

Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 518 of 842 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region

RegionNoticesBids / lotSME winsLocal wins
South East England134 · 26%617%4%
North West England133 · 26%518%27%
Greater London122 · 24%119%43%
West Midlands117 · 23%88%29%
North East England111 · 21%314%10%
East Midlands109 · 21%811%9%
South West England109 · 21%109%20%
East of England108 · 21%1110%9%
Yorkshire and the Humber93 · 18%1113%7%
Scotland79 · 15%———
Wales (Cymru)65 · 13%632%40%
Northern Ireland33 · 6%———

Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract69%(578 notices)
    578 of 842 notices are Contract (69%).
  • Framework31%(258 notices)
    258 of 842 notices are Framework (31%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system1%(6 notices)
    6 of 842 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (1%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Open39%(332 notices)
    332 of 842 notices are Open (39%).
  • Route not published19%(157 notices)
    157 of 842 notices are Route not published (19%).
  • Direct award16%(132 notices)
    132 of 842 notices are Direct award (16%).
  • Limited / restricted15%(124 notices)
    124 of 842 notices are Limited / restricted (15%).
  • Selective12%(97 notices)
    97 of 842 notices are Selective (12%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold78%(101 notices)
    101 of 129 notices are Above threshold (78%).
  • Below threshold22%(28 notices)
    28 of 129 notices are Below threshold (22%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

30 daysrobust · n=113middle value, notice to deadline

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (397) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared

Bids per lot · n=78
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid12%(9)
    9 of 78 lots fall in 1 bid (12%).
  • 2–328%(22)
    22 of 78 lots fall in 2–3 (28%).
  • 4–621%(16)
    16 of 78 lots fall in 4–6 (21%).
  • 7 or more40%(31)
    31 of 78 lots fall in 7 or more (40%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £39,250middle value £100,000p75 £333,750
interquartile range of 306 awards · p90 £1,725,000
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 78 lots from 52 competitions run by 48 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 29 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 49 from older notices (bids received, middle 6).

Last 36 months.

5robust · n=52middle half 3–10
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

115 of 345 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 52 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

33%robust · n=345
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

82 SME bids out of 349, on 61 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

23%robust · n=349
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

53 of 290 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

18%robust · n=290
Won locally
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

48%robust · n=237winner registered in the delivery region
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 35 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

at the estimaterobust · n=357 below · 8 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

3 of 397 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

1%robust · n=397
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 244 lots from 68 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

7robust · n=68112 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 1,253 awards to 337 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 16% of contract awards in the last 36 months

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
MILLS AND REEVE2640922
Bevan Brittan23552121
Burges Salmon LLP22241121
Browne Jacobson LLP21441819
DLA Piper21231016
TLT LLP19281518
Weightmans LLP18471418
Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP1718716

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 288 of 842 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

JAGGAER / BravoSolution61 notices · 21%
Public Contracts Scotland (PCS)46 notices · 16% · 1 open
Proactis / ProContract41 notices · 14% · 1 open
Delta eSourcing23 notices · 8%
eTendersNI19 notices · 7% · 1 open
Sell2Wales18 notices · 6%

Open tenders in legal services

8 open for bids now · soonest deadline first

All 8 open notices with CPV 7910… →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 7910. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 23 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.